Hill-Rom Privacy Policy

Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc. ("Hill-Rom”) operates the Hill-Rom.com website (the "site"), which is hosted in the United States. At Hill-Rom, we respect the privacy of our customers and other visitors to this site.  We want you to understand how we collect and use data about your site visit. This Privacy Policy outlines what information the site collects, how we use that information, what choices you have concerning how such information is used, and how we protect your information. We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy carefully so you will understand our commitment to your privacy.

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Introduction

The information we collect and how we use it depends on what you do when visiting our site. We collect and use your non-personal information differently than your personal information. 

What is Non-Personal Information?

Non-personal information is information we collect through this site that is not identifiable to you. As you navigate through this site, we may use various technologies to collect non-personal information about you.  This may include the type of web browser software you use, the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the address of the web site from which you visited prior to entering our site, the operating system you use, your country of origin, the date and time you access our site, which pages you have visited on our site, whether you use “flash” plug-ins, your screen resolution, the search terms you use, and the links on which you click. 

We may also place a small text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer when you visit. We may use cookies either temporarily in connection with your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which will be deleted once you close your browser window, or more permanently on your computer’s hard drive.

How Do We Use Non-Personal Information?

Because non-personal information cannot identify you or other visitors to our site, there are no restrictions to the way Hill-Rom can use or share non-personal information. We will use non-personal information collected through the site to improve our site, and we may share this information with others.  

What is Personal Information? 

Personal information is information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, company name, or e-mail address. You may fill out a registration form, a survey, or an e-mail form, place an order for a product or service with us, or you may choose to receive educational and other information about our products and services. In these instances, if you choose not to provide certain information, you may not be able to gain access to certain parts of our site. 

Additionally, some places on our site are intended for our patients, their families, and caregivers who are using our products. In these places, you may choose to submit information to us about your use of our product, update your contact or insurance information, or complete a survey. We will use and disclose this information in accordance with all applicable laws, including, but not limited to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). 

How Do We Use Personal Information You Provide?

We may use personal information you submit to us to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you, develop and improve programs, products, services, and content, and for marketing and research purposes. In the ordinary course of business, we will share some personal information with companies we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf, such as contractors or vendors we use to support our business. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party, we will not authorize them to use or disclose your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide. We will not sell, exchange, or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition.   

We also may disclose personal information in order to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant, a law enforcement agency's request, or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

Submitting Feedback or Ideas through Our Site

When you submit an idea or proposal to us through the Hill-Rom Ideas Center web site (www.hill-rom.com/ideas), you expressly agree to the terms of our policy for accepting outside ideas or proposal as set forth in the Terms and Conditions for Submission of Ideas and Proposals. If you choose to provide or submit ideas, feedback, or suggestions to us in any other way through our site ("Unsolicited Information"), you agree that you are not disclosing any confidential information to usthat you are submitting such Unsolicited Information on a non-confidential basis, and that no confidential relationship or obligation of secrecy or nonuse is created or implied by the submission, irrespective of any statements in the Unsolicited Information. You agree that all rights and remedies regarding confidentiality, trade secret, and copyright are hereby waived by you with respect to the Unsolicited Information. You also agree that immediately upon submission of the Unsolicited Information, we have the unrestricted right to use, reproduce, distribute, exhibit, rearrange, adopt, modify, and distribute the Unsolicited Information to others without limitation, and make, use, sell, market, import, develop, or manufacture products incorporating such information, without compensation, except to the extent that such information is validly protected under the patent or trademark laws or under any written contract which may later be signed by an officer of our company. You further agree that we are under no obligation to review or use the Unsolicited Information, and that we are under no obligation to return any Unsolicited Information submitted by you or to reveal to you what if anything we have done in connection with such Unsolicited Information.

Other Websites

This site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of web sites to which our site links. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest you review such third party's privacy policies before providing any data to them.

Access and Correction

To keep personal information you provide via this site accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to delete you from our contact list.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any information that you disclose to us via our site. 

Children

This site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from site visitors in this age group, nor do we knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to register with us, order our products, communicate with us, or to use any of our online services. Any visitor to this site under the age of 13 should ask an adult to contact us rather than contacting us directly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes, we will post the revised policy on this site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting. This Privacy Policy was last modified on December 3, 2012. 

HIPAA

Hill-Rom maintains a separate HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, which can be accessed here.